image description
[…] It carries a potential sentence of 20 years.

  3. Obstruction of and attempt to obstruct an official proceeding (statute: 18 USC 1512(c)(2)): In contrast to the first two counts, which have to do with planning to do naughty things, this one accuses Trump of actually doing the naughty thing. This is the crime most commonly charged—and successfully prosecuted—of the various 1/6 defendants who have already gone through the legal process. This also has a potential sentence of 20 years.

  4. Conspiracy against rights (statute: 18 USC 241): It is a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Trump is charged with working with his co-conspirators to have done so, specifically by trying to interfere with the rights of Americans to exercise their franchise.